Privacy Notice

Last updated: 25 May 2018

At Financial Advice SG we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information, if collected, is used appropriately, lawfully and transparently.

This privacy notice explains:

  • who we are
  • what personal information we collect
  • how we use your personal information
  • who we share your information with and why
  • how we keep your information secure
  • your rights
  • how to contact us

Who We Are

Financial Advice SG collates content from experts. As we do not provide financial advice, we link readers to an expert where neccesary.

More information about who we are can be found here: About us.

What Personal Information We Collect

When we collect certain personal information about you. We collect this information when you:

  • use our website
  • contact us about our services
  • apply for and receive services
  • participate in any of our prize draws
  • complete any online forms

The type of personal information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and may include:

  • your contact details
  • family, lifestyle and health information
  • from Cookies (Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the website owners. To learn more about information collected through cookies, please click here: Cookie Policy.

We keep your personal information only as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, or for legal or regulatory reasons. Personal information will be securely disposed of when it is no longer required in accordance with our local regulatory requirements on data retention.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal  information in the following ways:

  • Linking you with a licensed expert to provide initial and ongoing financial planning advice and related services.
  • Record keeping to ensure our services operate within the law and relevant regulatory requirements
  • Enhancing, modifying and personalising our content for your benefit
  • Providing communications which we think will be of relevance to you
  • Customer satisfaction research or statistical analysis
  • Audit and record keeping purposes
  • Enhancing the security of our network and information systems

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for the business purposes listed above but understand that this may have consequences in Financial Advice SG being unable to provide tailored content for your needs, or to refer you to an expert.

Who We Share Your Information With and Why

We share your information with the third party institutions we introduce you to, to ultimately provide the financial planning solutions and services, and with other agencies where required by law, court order or regulation. These include:

  • a third party to verify your identity, in line with money laundering or other requirements
  • organisations, including the police and fraud prevention agencies, to prevent and detect fraud
  • regulatory or governmental agencies such as the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS)

How We Keep Your Information Secure

We are committed to ensuring the confidentiality of the personal information that we hold and we continue to review our security controls and related policies and procedures to ensure that your personal information remains secure. When we contract with third parties, we require that they have appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality measures in place to ensure that personal information is kept secure. If we work with third parties in countries outside Singapore, we ensure these are countries that have an adequate level of protection for personal information, or the third party receiving the personal data has provided adequate safeguards and agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we would.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us:

  • to update or correct your personal information
  • to delete your information in line with local regulatory requirements
  • to restrict processing of your personal information where appropriate.

In certain circumstances you also have the right to:

  • object to the processing of your personal information
  • object to automated decision making and profiling
  • data portability

More information about your data protection rights can be found here: For Singapore- https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/Legislation-and-Guidelines/Personal-Data-Protection-Act-Overview

How To Contact Us

If you have questions about this notice, or need further information about our privacy practices, please contact our Data Protection Officer. Write to:

Data Protection Officer,

138 Market Street,

#06-01 CaptiaGreen

Singapore, 048946.

Email:  DPO@aam-advisory.com

Telephone: +  65 6653 6600